Family Visa for Saudi Arabia – Requirements and Process


Coat of Arms of Saudi Arabia

Coat of Arms of Saudi Arabia (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This article is Just shared for the sake of information from the Blog of Khurram Shahzad who has described the process of family visa for Saudi Arabia. Many of my blog visitors asking about this process at another post No change in family visa rules Saudi Arabia-Official. I will try to share similar stuff as per readers’s demand and interest in the future.

This Article is moved to another location.

Pro Saudi Blog

Visit here…

http://prosaudi.com/2012/visa/getting-family-visa-in-saudi-arabia/


About Yasir Imran

Yasir Imran is a Pakistani living in Saudi Arabia. He writes because he want to express his thoughts. It is not necessary you agree what he says, You may express your thoughts in your comments. Once reviewed and approved your comments will appear in the discussion.
This entry was posted in Features and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

776 Responses to Family Visa for Saudi Arabia – Requirements and Process

  1. Rehan says:

    AssalamoAlaikum,
    I applied for the family visit visa for my mother-in-law on March 27, 2012. When I am checking MOFA website link “Search for visa presented to MOFA” it’s diaplaying all the info that it is there But when i am checking through “Search for visa issued from MOFA” its diaplaying a page with something written in an odd language. Please advise what should I do? as i am really in distress now.

    • IRFAN says:

      Please make sure you got the Visit Visa first, then you can check the ‘Visa issued from MOFA’ option by entrering VISA number and ID Number.
      IF your computer supporting Arabic Language…. Right click on the results page click on ENCODING option, MORE ——> select ARABIC (windows), then the PAGE will display in ARABIC.
      ( OR View option menu on top…. Encoding——>More——->select Arabic (windows)

      (Note: If you not paid SR:25 to Chamber of Commerce – then your application will be pending payment to Chamber of Commerce)

    • Sabir says:

      right click on the language then click encoding then select arabic and get it translate in English through google translator.

    • Ajaz Mirza says:

      Go to https://visa.mofa.gov.sa
      click
      click on
      Type your application Number (which is on top left hand side of your application form)
      Type your Ikama ID number
      Click

  2. pjs_09 says:

    Assalamu Alaymkum! I’m a filipino national and im planning to get my wife here with family permanent visa. My question is that ELECRICAL TECHNICIAN FOR MACHINE MAINTENANCE is elegible to apply permanent family visa? But my real profession is Bachelor of Science in Information Technology. Thank you!

  3. Syed Ahmed Moinuddin (Quantity Surveyor - Civil Engineer) says:

    Assalamu alaikum brother Yasir,
    I want to ask you about the family permanent visa process.
    I am a Civil Engineer by Profession and recently I have attested my certificate from the Saudi Embassy (India).
    My family is with me in KSA on Visit visa and now I want to process for Permanent Visa without visiting my home country (India). Is it possible? If so then How.
    Note: I understand the process and I have collected all the documents required as u mentioned in this blog

    Please reply early with your connivance, may Allah SWT reward you with endless deeds in this life and hereafter.

    Jazakallah Kair.

  4. ziah says:

    assalamu alaikum… Have a bless day! I want to ask if you have requirements for sponsorship for the mother only because my father already deceased. I am single and a muslim worker as a staff nurse here in saudi arabia. I want to apply for the sponsorship of my mother this year inshaallah but i dont know the requirements for the said sponsorship. I hope you can help me and do response about this as soon as possible. Shukran and best regards.

  5. SYED AHMAD says:

    i want to bring my brother in law and sister with her 2 years daughter for visit to saudia can u guide me that what is the process and how much it cost for 1 person

  6. Faisal says:

    Dear,
    i need help urgently. what can i do now.
    i got white paper (تصريح زيارة ) from istiqdam office. for my family visit visa.
    after that i fill online application and get the printout of it. and attest from my company and chamber of commerce. and i submit online form with my iqama copy and with white paper (تصريح زيارة ) to Wazartay Kharjiya (ministry of foreign affair) when i am checking online. when i enter my online form number. its shows me all information which i fill online.
    there is no visa.
    but i already get visa white paper from istiqdam.
    please help me someone what can i do now?
    Thanks
    mail me
    bunsarian@hotmail.com

  7. Anna Thomas says:

    A family friend has a 21 year old son studying in India and the family has a business in Saudi Arabia. Can he obtain a visit or residence permit if sponsored by his father .. we have heard there are new rules for visa issue now . Thankyou

  8. Aftab Alam says:

    Dear Imaran.
    I am working in Saudi Arabia as an Engineer, but in my iqama my profession is “Bending Machine Operator”, I tried to change my profession but I could not so now i want to bring my family on visit visa so I want to know that can i bring my family on visit visa with my current profession. Will you please guide me.
    thanks

  9. Muhammad Qasim says:

    Assalam O Alikum!
    My profession is “Masson” (بناء طوب) on IQAMA, can I apply a visit visa for my wife and kids? and what are the terms and conditions to change the profession? waiting for a prompt reply with thanks.

    Regards,
    Muhammad Qasim

    • IRFAN says:

      For Family Visit Visa………….

      Apply online… http://www.mofa.gov.sa/sites/mofaen/EServ/Pages/E-Services.aspx

      select —–> Family Visit Visa Request….

      Once you applied online… get the signature from your sponsor and go to Chamber of Commerce to pay SR:25 to sponsor/signature verification….And wait for online update (probably 4 to 7 days)

      For Profession change… you need to talk to your company PRO. in Administration.

  10. Hash says:

    Could you please list down the documents required to get work visa in Saudi. I have been told to submit ALL of my passports… if that is the case, is there a way around it, coz I cant find an older one!

  11. Lola says:

    I have applied for family visit visas for my mother-in-law and her two daughters (3 people). They all got the visa approved after two weeks. All three names appear in the same application form. Only one form was submitted with the three names.

    Now, one of the daughters cannot travel. The travel agent is insisting that all three of them should get the visa now as the Saudi embassy will refuse to stamp the visa. The other option is to apply for another family visit visa with only the two of them who can travel. We do not want to pay for an extra visa if the person is not travelling as it is a waste of money.

    Is it true that we have to pay for the visa even if the person is not travelling? Has it happened to someone else?

    Please respond quickly, as we need to make a decision in a few days.

    • IRFAN says:

      Since the Visa was issued for all 3, you have to comply with……..

      Obtain visa for all from Saudi Embassy… and let that 2 person to travel to Kingdom.
      If possible, last 3rd person can travel before the expiry of the visit visa.

      I dont think you can apply for a fresh visit visa only for two…. since the System already issuded the visa for their names.

    • Lola says:

      Thank you for this information Irfan.

      The funny thing is that we received a different answer from the company HR who said that as long as the people traveling all have individual passports, then only two passports can be submitted.

      This is carzy. I mean when would the Saudi authorities learn that these matters have to be clear on the government website ?!

  12. m imran says:

    Dear yasir imran,

    I Got the yellow paper for family visa. Kindly what is the validity of this yellow slip. Is it one year or nine months. My wife has some medical problems and doctors have said to complete medication for a while and then can travel. Kindly guide in this regard.

    regards,

    Imran
    Jeddah

    • IRFAN says:

      For a Residence Visa…. In the visa page they have given 90 days VALIDITY period, once they stamped the visa in the passport.

      For visit visa….. One month validity period… after stamping the visa in the passport.

      Passenger should travel to Kingdom within this stipulated period. Please check with Saudi Embassy in home country.

  13. shoukat ali says:

    Assalam O Alikum!
    I have goted visit visa of my mother-in law before 4 month .she visited here and returned back after 40 days .but i need again visit visa for my mother ,i have also medical report .can they issue me again visa for my mother .
    kindly reply me early i m in hurry .
    thanks for positve response.

  14. Kamran says:

    Salam,
    I need your assistance regarding family visit visa process, i had applied online visit visa request on 03-04-2012 for my mother and father but whenever i check the visa status via their website. Its always shows my application form with out any change. After 20 days the status is same and didn’t get visa yet. Pls advise.

    • IRFAN says:

      Please make sure you paid the amount SR:25 to Chamber of Commerce after verifying sponsor name/signature……then only the online page will be updated…. (they will issued receipt with sponsor/your name & No. etc..)

      Next, you will be asked to visit to MOFA office to verify your IQAMA and other necessary documents…

      (note: If you alreday verified above two matter… you have to wait another couple of days for results update).

  15. mk says:

    hello yasir i want to apply a visit visa for my wife can u tell me over all procedure also tell me regarding permanent visa actualy my profession is building electrician if iam going through this then saudi istaqdam issue me permanent family visa please tell me wich kind of documents required me for visit visa and how to i get as soon as possible regards mk

    • Shaharyar says:

      first of all i thanks to Allah i got my family permanent visa.

      i mentioned documents which asked by officer.

      1. ORIGINAL IQAMA + COPY
      2. ORIGINAL PASSPORT + COPY (FIRST PAGE + VISA PAGE)
      3. COMPANY REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE COPY
      4. DIPLOMA OR DEGREE ORIGINAL(ATTESTED BY COUNTRY FOREIGN AFFAIRS+SAUDI CONSULATE+MOFA DAMMAM) COPY+TRANSLATION
      5. APPLICATION FORM (SIGN BY YOUR SPONSOR)
      6. SPONSOR LETTER CHAMBERED
      7. MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE ( ATTESTED BY COUNTRY FOREIGN AFFAIRS+SAUDI CONSULATE) + COPY + TRANSLATION
      8. SSC (SECONDARY SCHOOL CERTIFICATE) + COPY + TRANSLATION

      these documents asked by officer from me, in first attempt i did not take SSC and COMPANY CR COPY, HE OBJECT ON THIS 2 ISSUES, NEXT ATTEMPT I BROUGHT WITH ME AND ALHAMDOLILLAH HE ACCEPT MY REQUEST AND PROCESS MY FAMILY VISA.

      REQUEST FOR PRAY

      REGARDS,
      SHAHARYAR

    • IRFAN says:

      First you go for a Visit visa once or twice….. Then apply for Residence Visa, this will benefit more to you….Keep ready all the necessary attested document with you (mentioned on top of the page by Mr.Yasir Imran)

      For Family Visit Visa,

      Apply online… http://www.mofa.gov.sa/sites/mofaen/EServ/Pages/E-Services.aspx

      select —–> Family Visit Visa Request….

      Once you applied online… get the print out and signature from your sponsor and go to Chamber of Commerce to pay SR:25 for sponsor/signature verification….They will issue receipt for this. Wait for online Results/Update (probably 4 to 7 days)

  16. Mohammed says:

    AsSalamalaikum,
    i want to apply for parmanent visa for my wife and daughter. I dont have my degree attested but other documents are all in line. Can i get the parmanent visa? regards, Mohammed

  17. Muhammad Mohsin says:

    Hello . I need your assistance regarding family visit visa process, i had applied online visit visa request for my mother via their website. Now i want to ask where i need to submit this application. do i need to get attested the same from Chamber of Commerce, if yes , then after that what is the procedure. Please explain in detail.

    • irfanmmm says:

      Once you applied online… get the print out and signature from your sponsor and go to Chamber of Commerce to pay SR:25 for sponsor/signature verification….They will issue receipt for this. Wait for online Results/Update (probably 4 to 7 days)

  18. sadhick iqbal says:

    assalamu alaykkum i am indian national.i am planning to get my children here with family permanent visa (my wife is here,with family visa).my profession is labour (aamal aathee). will you please guide me……………….thanks

  19. ali says:

    salam o alikum sir i want know about family visa. i m working here in ksa as computer technician my visa status also computer technician means( fani hasab aly ) BUT I HAVE fake dgree i make from Pakistan before 4years he stamped from Foreign affairs and also tested from saudi conceals. main ne abi apply karna hi visa kya wo degree de doon waha visa from k sath koi prbm to nahi hi just itna hi jan na chahta hoon

  20. hamza says:

    I have applied for permanent family visa twice, first time they issued the yellow paper but it wasnt uploaded online, i checked and got to know they lost my file, than i replied and got the yellow paper again. Still its not appearing online on moi website and the embassy in pakistan says that if it is not appearing online then they cannot issue the visa. Any suggestion on what should I do, or has anyone faced similar problem?

    • Muhammad Imran says:

      Dear Hamza, Can you tell me that for how long this yellow paper is valid? is it for 1 year or less?

  21. Atif says:

    Dear ..
    I have heard that now a days who have changed their profession, they are not allowed to bring family on permanent basis.They are refusing it..Some have got but some have refused.Can any one plz tell me , if some one have information about this…..

    • hamza says:

      The people who have recently gotten there profession changed online without showing the original degree attested, all there visa’s are not being issued. If you have done the same then take your original attested degree to the manager of the istakdam and he might consider your case.

  22. dr sarem says:

    assalam o alaikum

    I am a pakistani doctor working in ministry of health hospital i recently applied for family visit visa for my parents i submitted the mins of foreign affairs online form with one white paper (tasreeh ziara) to mins of foreign aff office i didnt get the form attested from chamber of commerce its only stamped and signed by mins of health ,the officer there just checked my original iqama and take all these docs but he didnt mentioned me to attest it from chamber of commerce and told me to check visa online after 5 days,i am checking their website but it showed only next day date of application and question marks when i applied .Do you think there wont be any problem if online form was not attested from chamber of commerce ?

    • Lola says:

      If you are working for the government, you do not need the stamp from the chamber of commerce. I am 100% sure about this.

      Check with the officer and see what he says after about 15 days, as it now takes a longer time for the visa to be issued.

  23. m says:

    sir,i was applied my visit visa in Saudi embassy on 15 April 2012,i applied twice.but still i have no information about my visa status,in which reason my visa is not done,please help me,thank you,waiting for your favorable reply..thanks a lot

  24. fawdullah says:

    Dear ..
    I have heard that now a days who have changed their profession, they are not allowed to bring family on permanent basis.They are refusing it..Some have got but some have refused.Can any one plz tell me , if some one have information about this…..

  25. Noushad K M says:

    Dear yasir imran,
    My wife is currently working as a Staff Nurse in Ministry Of Health Saudi Arabia. Now wife want’s to
    bring us ( Me & Kid) for a family vacation at Saudi Arabia. Please help me to know the correct formalities for getting visiting visa and also want to know what is the procedure if we extend the visa for another 3 months.

    Expecting your replay
    Thanking You
    Noushad K M
    India

  26. Muhammad Imran says:

    THANKS IRFAN BHAI FOR YOUR REPLY, BUT I WANT TO ASK ABOUT THE VALIDITY OF THE YELLOW PAPER BEFORE VISA STAMPING? KINDLY THERE ARE DFFEREING VIEWS ABOUT THIS. SOME SAY IT IS VALID FOR 3MONTHS, SOME SAY FOR 6 AND SOME SAY FOR 9 MONTHS. KINDLY WHAT IS THE STIPULATED VALIDITY DURATION OF THIS YELLOW PAPER BEFORE VISA STAMPING?

    KINDLY UPDATE,

    IMRAN
    JEDDAH

  27. Mu says:

    Salam Dear Mr. Yasir Imran,

    In my earlier post i asked about the validity of yellow paper before visa stamping but the answer given was after the stamping of visa. I got the yellow paper (family visa) for my wife and the status is showing on the MOI site also (The status few days back was request type = family visa and changed to “recruitment”. There is also reference number showing there – Is this be any problem?). My wife is diagnosed with hepa and doc from gamca has asked for re-test after 3 months. Kindly I want to ask for the validity of this yellow papaer prior to visa stamping. There are differening views about it, some say for 3 months, some say 9 months and some for 1 year. Kindly can you confirm for that.

    Also The details on the MOI were appearing when i got the visa (16/04/12) i.e. it showed my wife name, border number and arrival place. Now it is not showing the details and only the Reference number and the request type changed to Recruitment from Family Visa. Is this would be a problem when submitting to embessy in pakistan?

    Kindly advise.

    Imran
    Jeddah

  28. Khalid Ahmad says:

    Dear….
    I need to apply a visit visa for my Parents (my mother & father) but still I am unmarried and some one told me that you can not apply for a visit visa for your parents until u got married. I have profession of computer technician on my Iqama. so if you have information about this issue please inform me. thanks.

  29. Junaid says:

    DEAR ALL,

    JUST NEED TO ASK THAT DO I ALSO NEED TO ATTEST my MARRAIGE CERTIFICATE TRANSLATION FROM PAKISTAN MINISTRY OF FORIEGN AFFAIRS OR SAUDI CONSULATE in pakistan?

    Thanks with Kind regards,

  30. Junaid says:

    DEAR ALL,

    JUST NEED TO ASK THAT DO I ALSO NEED TO ATTEST my MARRAIGE CERTIFICATE TRANSLATION FROM PAKISTAN MINISTRY OF FORIEGN AFFAIRS OR SAUDI CONSULATE in pakistan? or just the original need to attest.

    Thanks with Kind regards,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s