Family Visa for Saudi Arabia – Requirements and Process


Coat of Arms of Saudi Arabia

Coat of Arms of Saudi Arabia (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This article is Just shared for the sake of information from the Blog of Khurram Shahzad who has described the process of family visa for Saudi Arabia. Many of my blog visitors asking about this process at another post No change in family visa rules Saudi Arabia-Official. I will try to share similar stuff as per readers’s demand and interest in the future.

This Article is moved to another location.

Pro Saudi Blog

Visit here…

http://prosaudi.com/2012/visa/getting-family-visa-in-saudi-arabia/

About Yasir Imran

Yasir Imran is a Pakistani living in Saudi Arabia. He writes because he want to express his thoughts. It is not necessary you agree what he says, You may express your thoughts in your comments. Once reviewed and approved your comments will appear in the discussion.
This entry was posted in Features and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

779 Responses to Family Visa for Saudi Arabia – Requirements and Process

  1. Shaharayr says:

    Dear,
    How much Riyal require for Family Visa Process.

  2. shakeel says:

    brother i am planning to get permanent visa for my wife so is it possible to download the form online, if yes ,can you please give me the link of the form.

    thanks

  3. irfanmmm says:

    Please check with http://www.mofa.gov.sa Or http://www.moi.gov.sa

    For Online Application

    https://visa.mofa.gov.sa/%5CVisaEqamaApp%5CEqamaApp.asp

    OR visit Istikdam office for Printed Application

  4. irfanmmm says:

    You have to wait at least 14 days…. if you submitted all the necessary (attested) documents to MOFA

  5. IRFAN says:

    goto http://www.mofa.gov.sa Online site and download under Family Resident Visa ‘Eqama’
    Or visit nearest Istikdam office for pre-printed application.

  6. Saquib Ali says:

    Salam,

    i have applied for a family Visit Visa, my Profession on Iquama is Computer Programmer.

    I kep on checking the status daily, each time the same paper used to appear up which means its still in progress
    Today I just got something written in an odd language

    what do we get if the Visa is granted?

    thx!

    • IRFAN says:

      In their reponse… if they requested to visit MOFA office with your Iqama and other documents …… You need to goto MOFA office immediately to verify and submit your online application Sets… Once they acknowledged… You can check with online system for Visa Process Response after 3 to 14 days. (Note keep one copy with you)

      Visit Visa page look like Sheets with travellers details… Visa number/Iqama No./ Date etc.. on top.

    • Tariq says:

      Walaikumsalam Wrwb….
      its need 3 – 4 days to change your status just continue checking your status.
      and can you paste that status here?
      if you are using Internet Explorer than right click on the page and go to Encoding —> Arabic
      :) than see it will change to arabic.

  7. fatimah says:

    is there a required amount of salary?

  8. althaf says:

    my hiusband has lost his passport.so now he has got a letter from sri lanka embassy at riyad.he will get a new passport after one and half months insha allah.still he didnt get his ikama.now he his there since last december. so can he try for a family visa by produsing that letter which was giiven by embassy.is there any easy ways to get visa soon.
    jazakallah

  9. Nadeem khan says:

    My Family went pakistan after completing 3 mont visit visa , there was some problem taht’s why we not extended visit visa, can you tell me that can i apply visit visa again now. is there any rule or restriction for 2nd time visit visa, pls guide me

  10. IRFAN says:

    Family NOT facing any problem in the Saudi Immigration when departing (3 months visit visa)…. you can apply thru Online E-services waith for a response….. Insha Allah you will get it.

  11. md nisar says:

    Assalamualaikum in my iqama my profession is written as aamil shahin watazrig.. and my jos iz a senior sales represntative will it be possible that i can get a family visit visa…

  12. farooq says:

    sir salam
    my name farooq ahmad and my IQAMA profession building electrical (karbani rahabani ) do you tell me ?
    can i get the family visa ?
    and i also want bring my mother with my wife it possible or not if possible then how mach Riyal require for this Visa Process.
    thanx

  13. Abdul says:

    what document required for family visit visa

    • IRFAN says:

      As mentioned on Top by Mr. Imran, documents required for visit visa;
      1.Copy of Your iqama.
      2.Copy of Your passport (must required pages: info page,visa page,entry page)
      3.Degree / Diploma Certificates (Keep ready in case)
      4.Arabic Translation of Degree/Diploma.
      5 Letter from your employer describing your profession and salary.
      6 Visit visa online application form filled in Arabic. (Visitor Names should be filled in
      English, As it appeared in the visitors passport)
      7. Visa application form should be stamped/signed by your sponsor(kafeel,company)
      8. Passport Copy of visitors
      9 Marriage Certificates & 10. Arabic Translation of Marriage Certificaes

      Those are the Pre-Requisites. Fill the visit visa form online and get the signature from you sponsor/company and take it to Chamber or Commer for sponsor verification, they will acknowledge with SR:25 Receipts. Wait for response online 3 to 7 days.

  14. zoya rasheed says:

    im zoya from srilanka and ive come to ksa last december 27 on a three months visit visa with my little brother to see my parents , on my arival at riyadh airport immigration something went wrong and i cant go back to lanka ive been here since three months now and my visa is about to expire this month (march 2012) now that my passport is at the passport office they say the fault is that they didnt stamp an entry stamp to my passport and the computers and stuff say that im not here my dad has been trying to sort the problems out since january i was wondering if they will return my passport back so i can fly back home within this month or ill have to wait for bit longer if so then how long? because i heard they wont let people overstay the visa period pls reply back as soon as possible thank you. :)

  15. Imran says:

    Assalam o Alikum

    I wish to invite my son in Law in KSA on visit visa. Please let me know about the documents and procedure to be followed.

    Regards

    • irfanmmm says:

      As mentioned on Top by Mr. Imran, documents required for visit visa;
      1.Copy of Your iqama.
      2.Copy of Your passport (must required pages: info page,visa page,entry page)
      3.Degree / Diploma Certificates (Keep ready in case)
      4.Arabic Translation of Degree/Diploma.
      5 Letter from your employer describing your profession and salary.
      6 Visit visa online application form filled in Arabic. (Visitor Names should be filled in
      English, As it appeared in the visitors passport)
      7. Visa application form should be stamped/signed by your sponsor(kafeel,company)
      8. Passport Copy of visitors

      Those are the Pre-Requisites. Fill the visit visa form online and get the signature from you sponsor/company and take it to Chamber or Commer for sponsor verification, they will acknowledge with SR:25 Receipts. Wait for response online 3 to 7 days.

  16. Qadeer khan says:

    where i translate Arabic Translation of Degree from an approved Translation centre in islamabad for Saudi Arabia. Already attested from minstry of education and foreign affair.

  17. Dindo says:

    Hi Irfan, I am a Filipino. I have been applying residence visa for my wife. Is Istikdam different than MOFA? I wonder why my application was rejected though requirements are complete. What I understand to your blog, documents should have evaluated by Istikdam prior to online application. Where can find Istikdam?
    Further, i am applying visit visa for 22 yrs old son as well. Would it be possible to apply at the same time or after the other?
    Thanks for your attention on my letter.

  18. amjad ali says:

    Dear irfan
    i am working as forman in agriculture department but my trade on iqama is MALEES (building plaster ). is my trade is oblige for visit visa .
    thanks

  19. Sirajudeen says:

    Dear Irfan,
    My proffession in IQAMA is changed to Computer Programmer through legal process from my company.Whether if we change our proffession from Labour category to the above proffession with excact degree certificate attested with us, Is there any diffculty we face in future to get Permenant Family Visa.Please share your experience…as i except you are also in same proffession..Thanks & regards Sirajudeen

  20. IRFAN says:

    If your new Iqama says مبرمج حاسب الالي – Computer Pprogrammer – I hope you can apply with your attested doucuments for Family Resident Visa….before you procedure please go through the above requirements as mentioned by Mr. Imran on top of the page. Salary requirment SR:3000 or above and plus Housing Allowance as well etc…

  21. Aarif says:

    Dear Yasir,

    My family is in India went for delivery, unfortunately my and my family IQAMA is going to expire May 2012, is it posible renew only my IQAMA now i m KSA, later i will renew my family IQAMA once family arrives to KSA.

    Best rgds

    • IRFAN says:

      You Iqama renewal should done with your Sponsor/Company…. Request them to do it.

      Family should return to SAUDI before expiry of her IQAMA….and before expiry of Exit-ReEntry.

  22. Jahanzeb Ashraf says:

    Family Visit Visa procedure (Current)
    > Apply online application (Names should be in English, all other parameters in Arabic)
    > Print it out (keep one copy with you, as that has application ID on it), Sign original one and get it signed from your sponsor, then from Chamber of Commerce.
    > Submit this application along with Passport Copies (Your and person you are calling) + Aqama Copy (your) + Sponsor Letter (Detailing your salary) to Ministry of Foreign Affair Saudi Arabia.

    Wait for around 2-5 days. Check online application and you get Visa slip over there.

    Print it out and send to your home country for further processing.

  23. majid ali shamsi says:

    my iqama profession is building technician how much time takes in cover the process of family visa

  24. mohsin says:

    good information share, appericiable.

  25. mrs, haroon says:

    what documents are needed to apply iqama for the 1st time..my husband has a work visa now he wants to apply for iqama n thn family visa….

    • IRFAN says:

      To obtain… Resident Permit (IQAMA)… Need Sponsor and Full Medical Report from approved Medical Centre in Saudi Arabia..

  26. jawad says:

    i have b.tech degree from HEC pakistan after DAE i want to purchase free visa for saudia arabia .guide me wrere how to done it. i want to family status in saudia

  27. Asallamo Alaikum Habibi Yasir,
    A female lecturer in KSA university wants to apply for visit visa for her sister,sister’s husband and his sister(husband’s sister in Pakistan.
    what is the probability for these three,to get visit visa???
    I appreciate your hard work here.I Hope our prayers will leads you towards success here and in after Life.

    ma’asalam,

    • IRFAN says:

      Try out with MOFA online Family Visit Visa Form and take the form to Chamber of Commerce for sponsor verification paying SR25. Wait for the results Online.

  28. Masi says:

    Dear yasir,

    My professional is Funny hasib aalay and i would like to bring my family to Saudi. As mentioned above documents by you, i dont have Degreee attested. Can i still apply for family visa? Also is there any sample letter from Sponsor ?

  29. Irfan says:

    AssalamoAlaikum,
    I filled out the online form on MOFA website. Kinldy check the attached link and confirm if this is the form for permanent visa or do i require any other form from Istikdam office?
    Also another question: Do i need Original Attested copy of Marriage Certificate at the time of applying in Saudi Arabia or only copy will work and they keep original in Pakistan?

    Thank you
    Irfan

    • Irfan says:

      here is the link for the form that I filled online. Kindly please tell me if this is the form for permanent family visa or do i need any other form from Istikdam office

      https://visa.mofa.gov.sa/VisaEqamaApp/EqamaAppShow.asp?Applicaton_no=4293961&Id_no=2284762529

      Irfan

    • Yasir Imran says:

      This is for visit visa. For permanent visa you should have a suitable profession on your iqama.

    • Irfan says:

      so this form will not work for permanen visa??
      from were i can find form for permanent family visa online?? my profession is marketing specialist. which form I can fill for permanent visa? please advise!!

    • IRFAN says:

      I think you filled ‘Iqama’ Resident Form Online…..Better check with Chamber or Commerce with all the necessary documents. Form should be signed by the Sponsor/Company and you.

      Required Attested Original Marriage Certificate / Arabic Translations as well.

      MOFA have Two Online Form for Family VIsa ;
      (1) Family Visiting VIsa Request
      (2) Family Resident Visa Request (Eqama)

  30. aliakbar says:

    Assalam Aky Kum,

    My proffression in iqama is Computer programmer, i have certificate of computer operator from private institute of india with attestation from mantralya but not from hrd ministry and saudi consulant. will i get family visa. please help me and guide me..

    • IRFAN says:

      If your Iqama clearly mention “Computer Programmer’…. then you can try with your attested certificate and salary details letter etc… (All required documents mentioned on top by Mr.Imran… please go through).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s